Overblog Suivre ce blog
Editer l'article Administration Créer mon blog

Sarah Michelle Gellar & Buffy the Vampire Slayer : The Album

Sarah Michelle Gellar & Buffy the Vampire Slayer : The Album

Imaginer un épisode musical sur une série telle que Buffy contre les vampires n'était pas un défi évident à relever. C'était bien mal connaître Joss Whedon, créateur brillant qui maîtrise de mieux en mieux tous les penchants de cette série fantastique qui conjugue avec un bonheur étonnant romantisme et comédie. La clé de sa réussite se trouve justement dans ce savant dosage entre distance et conviction, premier et second degré, qui rejaillit sur ce disque assez gonflé. Car Joss Whedon ne se contente pas d'imaginer une comédie musicale miniature, il s'implique totalement en écrivant les chansons et en faisant chanter ses comédiens, un choix qui fait toute la valeur du projet. Difficile de résister à ces joutes, complaintes et autres sérénades vocales qui raviront les admirateurs de la série et révéleront pour certains personnages un don réel pour le chant. L'album se termine en beauté avec des extraits de l'admirable partition de Christophe Beck. Les démons n'ont qu'à bien chanter.

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Album est un album contenant la bande originale de la série télévisée Buffy contre les vampires. Il contient de la musique issue des quatre premières saisons de la série. L'album est sortie le 19 octobre 1999.

Amazon.com : "Sarah Michelle Gellar may be saving the world from vampires but her TV show is also helping a few worthy bands get some much needed exposure. Dayton, Ohio's ridiculously prolific Guided by Voices lead things off with the playful "Teenage FBI," a strong distillation of the band's knack for the irrepressible hook. The all-femme Hepburn protest in true "Maggie's Farm" fashion (as in "I ain't gonna work on...") for the quickstepping, bubble-gum punk-pop of "I Quit." Bif Naked's arena anthem "Lucky" is perfect for staring at candles. Garbage are in suitably psychedelic glam shades for "Temptation Waits." Rasputina, the gothic cello ensemble, include the appropriate "Transylvania Concubine." The only misstep is from virtual old-timers the Sundays, who deliver a lazy-day version of the Rolling Stones' "Wild Horses." But this is made up for with the inclusion of Nerf Herder's "Buffy" theme song and Christophe Beck's instrumental theme music, which round out this all-inclusive collection".

Céline, administratrice de Smg-Design.

Sarah Michelle Gellar & Buffy the Vampire Slayer : The AlbumSarah Michelle Gellar & Buffy the Vampire Slayer : The Album
Sarah Michelle Gellar & Buffy the Vampire Slayer : The AlbumSarah Michelle Gellar & Buffy the Vampire Slayer : The Album
Sarah Michelle Gellar & Buffy the Vampire Slayer : The AlbumSarah Michelle Gellar & Buffy the Vampire Slayer : The AlbumSarah Michelle Gellar & Buffy the Vampire Slayer : The Album

Liste des pistes

  1. Nerf Herder – "Buffy the Vampire Slayer Theme"
  2. Guided by Voices – "Teenage FBI"
  3. Garbage – "Temptation Waits"
  4. Velvet Chain – "Strong"
  5. Hepburn – "I Quit"
  6. Furslide – "Over My Head"
  7. Bif Naked – "Lucky"
  8. Black Lab – "Keep Myself Awake"
  9. K's Choice – "Virgin State of Mind"
  10. Superfine – "Already Met You"
  11. Face to Face – "The Devil You Know (God Is a Man)"
  12. Kim Ferron – "Nothing but You"
  13. Alison Krauss and Union Station – "It Doesn't Matter"
  14. The Sundays – "Wild Horses"
  15. Four Star Mary – "Pain" (Slayer Mix)
  16. Splendid – "Charge"
  17. Rasputina – "Transylvanian Concubine"
  18. Christophe Beck – "Close Your Eyes" (Buffy/Angel Love Theme)

Nerf Herder – "Buffy the Vampire Slayer Theme"

Guided by Voices – "Teenage FBI"

Guided By Voices:  "Teenage FBI"


Someone tell me why
I do the things
That I don't want to do
When you're around me
I'm somebody else

Someone tell my why
I act like a fool
When things don't go my way
And you're around me
I'm somebody else

There is good reason I guess
Having it once gone too far
When you clean out the hive
Does it make you want to cry
Are you still being followed by the Teenage FBI

Someone tell me why
Someone tell me why
Someone tell me why
I do the things
That I don't want to do
When you're around me
I'm somebody else
Someone tell me why
Someone tell me why

Someone tell me why
I do the things
That I don't want to do
When you're around me
I'm somebody else

Someone tell my why
I act like a fool
When things don't go my way
And you're around me
I'm somebody else

There is good reason I guess
Having it once gone too far
When you clean out the hive
Does it make you want to cry
Are you still being followed by the Teenage FBI

Someone tell me why
Someone tell me why
Someone tell me why
I do the things
That I don't want to do
When you're around me
I'm somebody else
Someone tell me why
Someone tell me why
Someone tell me why

Garbage – "Temptation Waits"

Garbage:  "Temptation Waits"


I'll tell you something
I am a wolf but
I like to wear sheep's clothing
I am a bonfire
I am a vampire
I'm waiting for my moment

You come on like a drug
I just can't get enough
I'm like an addict coming at you for a little more
And there's so much at stake
I can't afford to waste
I've never needed anybody like this before

I'll tell you something
I am a demon
Some say my biggest weakness
I have my reasons
Call it my defense
Be careful what you're wishing

You come on like a drug
I just can't get enough
I'm like an addict coming at you for a little more
And there's so much at stake
I can't afford to waste
I've never needed anybody like this before

You are a secret
A new possession
I like to keep him guessing

You come on like a drug
I just can't get enough
I'm like an addict coming at you for a little more
And there's so much at stake
I can't afford to waste
I've never needed anybody like this before

When I'm not sure what I'm living for
When I'm not sure what I'm looking for

Velvet Chain – "Strong"

Velvet Chain:  "Strong" 


I'll be right along
Cause, baby, you're so strong

Baby, I see you're vulnerable to me
That's your power over me
Baby, baby, I know it's always been so
Physical love is oh so meaningful for you

You write love letters to me
Strong
You know how to talk to me
So strong
Baby, I'm yours
You know
Because you're so
So strong
You're so, so strong

You would fight for me
You would starve for me
You would suffer, suffer for me
You would die for me
Well, I feel the same way too
You know I feel that way about you

I know you're mad about me
You show me because you're so
So strong
I know you're mad about me
You show me because you're so
So strong
You're so, so strong
You're so, so strong

Hepburn – "I Quit"

Hepburn:  "I Quit"


There was a time when I would go walking
Backwards round the world
If you said you're mine
And I'd run blindfolded down the King's Road Monday morning
If you just for once arrived on time
But you turned into another liar
And you came on like a new Messiah
So before you say what you desire

And I'm telling you now
I quit, I quit
Cause loving you's a job I just don't need
Ain't gonna go to work no more
I quit, I quit
The situations vacant for me
Ain't gonna go to work no more
Ain't gonna go to work no more, ain't gonna go to work

I got my hands dirty while you rolled cigarettes
With one eye on the time
I tried my hardest
I've been conscientious
But I'm taking back that heart of mine
You can't roll me round your tongue no more, baby
It's time to clear up your emotional debris
And if I'm falling overboard, please don't save me

Cause I'm telling you now
I quit, I quit
Cause loving you's a job I just don't need
Ain't gonna go to work no more
I quit, I quit
The situations vacant for me
Ain't gonna go to work no more
Ain't gonna go to work no more, ain't gonna go to work

If you'd like to say you're sorry
You're just like every other lover
A shot rings out and you go running for cover
And I'm sorry I can't be your mother

And I'm telling you now
I quit, I quit
Cause loving you's a job I just don't need
Ain't gonna go to work no more
I quit, I quit
The situations vacant for me
Ain't gonna go to work no more
Ain't gonna go to work no more, ain't gonna go to work
I quit, I quit
I quit, I quit
I quit, I quit
Ain't gonna go to work no more...

Furslide – "Over My Head"

Furslide:  "Over My Head"


I lost an island in the ocean
The place where nickels come
To gamble on their faces
She took the offer to be the daughter
We pledge allegiance to the one
Who offers social graces

Please don't blame me
Please don't blame me
Cause I'm in over my head
In over my head
It's for the best

I ripped up the picture
The one in the kitchen
I looked weak
My eyes they gave it all away
I don't deny it
I still haven't found it
I proudly wear the scars
I've challenged every crutch so far

Please don't blame me
Please don't blame me
Cause I'm in over my head
In over my head
It's for the best
And I'm in over my head
In over my head
It's for the best
Yeah

Please don't blame me
Please don't blame me
Cause I'm in over my head
In over my head
It's for the best
And I'm in over my head
In over my head
It's for the best

Bif Naked – "Lucky"

Bif Naked:  "Lucky"


It was a Monday, when my lover told me
"Never pay the Reaper with love only"
What could I say to you, except "I love you"
And "I'd give my life for your's"

I know we are... we are the lucky ones 
I know we are... we are the lucky ones 
I know we are... we are the lucky ones, dear 

Remember the time we made love in the roses?
and you took my picture in all sorts of poses!
How could I ever get over you,
when I'd give my life for your's

I know we are... we are the lucky ones 
I know we are... we are the lucky ones 
I know we are... we are the lucky ones 
I know we are... we are the lucky ones, dear

My dear, 
It's time to say
I thank god for you
I thank god for you
In each and every single way
And, I know... I know... I know... I know...
I know... I know... I know...
It's time to let you know
Time to let you know
Time to let you know
Time to sit here and say!

I know
We are
We are the lucky ones
I know We are
We are the lucky ones, dear, dear
We are the lucky ones, dear, dear
We are the lucky ones, dear, dear
We are the lucky ones, dear...
We are the lucky ones, dear
We are the lucky ones, dear

Black Lab – "Keep Myself Awake"

Black Lab:  "Keep Myself Awake"


I hate to talk like this
I hate to act as if there's something wrong
But I can't say
I have this dream at night
Almost every night
I've been dreaming it forever
It's easy to remember

It's always cold
It's always day
You're always here
You always say
I'm alright, I'll be okay
If I can keep myself awake
(Keep myself awake...)

I get up early
And look around me
And can't help but wonder what you mean
But I'm sleeping
I'm so deep in
So much more real to me
Closer than reality

It's always cold
It's always day
You're always here
You always say
I'm alright, I'll be okay
If I can keep myself awake
(Keep myself awake...)
If I can keep myself awake
(Keep myself awake...)

I get up early
I look around me
I'm buying coffee by the pound
But I'm sleeping
So deep in it
I can't keep myself awake
(Keep myself awake...) [to fade]

K's Choice – "Virgin State of Mind"

K's Choice:  "Virgin State Of Mind"


There's a chair in my head
On which I used to sit
Took a pencil and I wrote
The following on it
Now there's a key
Where my wonderfull mouth
Used to be

Dig it up, throw it at me
Dig it up, throw it at me

Where can I run to?
Where can I hide?
Who will I turn to?
Now I'm in a virgin state of mind
Got a knife to disengage
The voids that I can't bear
To cut out words I've got written on my chair
Like "do you think I'm sexy" "do you think I really care"

Can I burn the mazes I grow
Can I?
I don't think so...

Can I burn the mazes I grow?
Can I?
I don't think so...

Where can I run to?
Where can I hide?
Who will I turn to?
Now I'm in a virgin state of mind
Virgin state of mind
Virgin state of mind
Virgin state of mind
Virgin state of mind

Superfine – "Already Met You"

Superfine:  "Already Met You"


The first date's the worst date
It's hard to know just what to do
And I take you to dinner
You don't eat, you just play with your food
And there's something familiar
About every word you say
It's hard to believe it's happening again

I already met you
And I already met you
You're like my last girlfriend
Yes, and the girlfriend I had before her

I take you to my apartment
And then it's just south of Beirut
And you tell me you're bored
And you don't like the color of my shoes
And the pictures gets clearer with every word you say
It's hard to believe it's happening again

I already met you
And I already met you
You're like my last girlfriend
Yes, and the girlfriend I had before her

Don't mean to upset you
I already met you
You're like my last girlfriend
Yes, and the girlfriend I had before her

Two point two kids and a house on the hill
A dog named Boo and sweet Uncle Phil...Fella?

My head says you're different
You're the one with whom I should grow old
Yeah, that's not too convincing
When you're yelling at your dad on my phone
So I stare out the window
And I find me a simle 'cause I still believe it gets better than this

I already met you
And I already met you
You're like my last girlfriend
Yes, and the girlfriend I had before her

Don't mean to upset you
I already met you
You're like my last girlfriend
Yes, and the girlfriend I had before her
You're like my last girlfriend
Yes, and the girlfriend I had before her
And the girlfriend I had before her
And the girlfriend I had before her
And the girlfriend I had before that

Face to Face – "The Devil You Know (God Is a Man)"

Face To Face:  "The Devil You Know (God Is A Man)"


God is a man

It's all right
Everything is fine
You live the perfect life
Never one immoral thought inside your mind

What they say
Does it make you feel ashamed
Isn't everyone the same
Does it matter that it wasn't your idea
God is a man
You know for certain
The knowledge in and of itself
Is more than we deserve

So you've tried
And you've made up your mind
Something's still not right
The devil you don't know is still outside

What they say
Does it make you feel ashamed
Isn't everyone the same
Does it matter that it wasn't your idea
God is a man
You know for certain
The knowledge in and of itself
Is more than we deserve
God is a man
You know for certain
The knowledge in and of itself
Is more than we deserve
What they say
Does it make you feel ashamed
Isn't everyone the same
Does it matter that it wasn't your idea

God is a man
You know for certain
The knowledge in and of itself
Is more than we deserve
God is a man
You know for certain
The knowledge in and of itself
Is more than we deserve
It's more than we deserve [to fade]

Kim Ferron – "Nothing but You"

Kim Ferron:  "Nothing But You"


I think I'll go for a walk
Maybe out in the rain
Maybe there'll be tears rolling down my face
And i'd feel the pain
Maybe think about something
Maybe think about you

Yeah you can't hurt me now
You know you can't hurt me now
You can't hold me down
And I've got plenty of time
Time to figure it out
Time to think about you and me
Whatever that was all about
Got nothing to prove
Got nothing to say
No I'm guessing
I never thought you were good for me anyway
Got nothing to lose

Nothing but you

I think I'll go for a ride
Til my memory fades
Roll down the windows and glide Down 75 to the Everglades
Maybe light up a joint
And take a walk on the moon

Yeah you can't reach me now
You know you can't touch me now
You can't hold me down
And I've got plenty of time
Time to figure it out
Time to think about you and me
Whatever that was all about
Got nothing to prove
Got nothing to say
No I'm guessing
I never thought you were good for me anyway
Got nothing to lose

Nothing but you

Nothing but you

Why do you have to be so unkind?
Why do I have to be so inclined
To loose my mind?
Well I've got plenty of time

Time to figure it out
Time to think about you and me
Whatever that was all about
Got nothing to prove
Got nothing to say
No I'm guessing
I never thought you were good for me anyway
Got nothing to lose
Nothing but you
Nothing but you
No nothing

Alison Krauss and Union Station – "It Doesn't Matter"

Alison Krauss & Union Station:  "It Doesn't Matter" 


It doesn't matter what I want
It doesn't matter what I need
It doesn't matter if I cry
Don't matter if I bleed
You've been on a road
Don't know where it goes or where it leads

It doesn't matter what I want
It doesn't matter what I need
If you've made up your mind to go
I won't beg you to stay
You've been in a cage
Throw you to the wind you fly away

It doesn't matter what I want
It doesn't matter what I need
It doesn't matter if I cry
Doesn't matter if I bleed
Feel the sting of tears
Falling on this face you've loved for years

The Sundays – "Wild Horses"

The Sundays:  "Wild Horses"


Childhood living
Is easy to do
The things you wanted
I bought them for you
Graceless lady,
You know who I am,
You know I can't let you
You slide through my hands

Wild Horses,
Couldn't drag me away,
Wild horses,
Couldn't drag me away...

I watched you suffer
A dull, aching pain
Now you decided
To show me the same
No sweeping exits
Or offstage lines,
Can make me feel bitter
Or treat you unkind

Wild Horses,
Couldn't drag me away,
Wild, wild horses,
Couldn't drag me away...

I know I dreamed you a sin and a lie,
I have my freedom but I don't have much time

Faith has been broken
Tears must be cried,
Let's do some living
After we die

Wild Horses,
Couldn't drag me away,
Wild, wild horses,
We'll ride them someda
Wild Horses,
Couldn't drag me away,
Wild, wild horses,
We'll ride them someday

Four Star Mary – "Pain" (Slayer Mix)

Four Star Mary:  "Pain (Slayer Mix)"


Feeling I've been lost for years
You can never understand me
Unless you've seen those tears
But you never get to sleep
When I'm away
I don't mind
The deeper that you lay
Out of time

Pain... I can't sleep...
Pain... I can't sleep...

Running, running from those days
There's another one inside me
Guess I've gone insane
But you always run away
When I come around
I don't mind
The day I'll track you down
Running down

Pain... I can't sleep...
Pain... I can't sleep...

Don't stop, don't talk
......................
Don't stop, don't talk
......................

Loaded, loaded up this gun
There's a killer in me
Hoping, hope that you're the one
But you always run away
When I come around
I don't mind
The day I'll track you down
Terrify

Pain... I can't sleep...
Pain... I can't sleep...
Pain... I can't sleep...
Splendid:  "Charge"


The way you love
Have you got a name for it
Cause I don't understand it
Language is an annoying necessity
And I depend on all the regular things
Got a list tattooed on my memory
Of how our tryst should unfold

I'm falling from the opposite
What good is it
Fight the map with no key attached
My heart's enlarged and I charge

What do you say
To a dream that won't go away
Cause I don't know if I can stand it
Forever isn't something you want to be
And I rely on familiar things
Seven days all have special meanings
But you just call it a week

I'm falling from the opposite
What good is it
Fight the map with no key attached
My heart's enlarged and I charge

I'm falling from the opposite
What what good is it
Fight the map with no key attached
My heart's enlarged and I charge

The night is young
And the moon is a mother to both of us
We both understand this
Marriage is an old and tired religion
And I love all the traditional things
Domestic bliss and all that shit
Confusion is a definite direction 

I'm falling from the opposite
What good is it
Fight the map with no key attached
My heart's enlarged and I charge

I'm falling from the opposite
What good is it
Fight the map with no key attached
My heart's enlarged and I charge

I'm falling from the opposite
What good is it
Fight the map with no key attached
My heart's enlarged and I charge

Rasputina – "Transylvanian Concubine"

Rasputina:  "Transylvanian Concubine"


If you want to know how
To fly high, then go now
To the place where all the concubines...

Meet and converse with them
Marvel at their pale skin
Wonder how they chew on their pointy...

Teeth and hair are beauty
They know it's their duty
To be countess in their hearts and their...

Minds that have to whisper
See in them a sister
Look into their eyes and you'll become

Transylvanian Concubine
You know what flows here like wine
Stay here with us, it's just time
Transylvanian Concubine

Sorrow is their master
Cackling with laughter
Now he's having just one piece of...

Cakey is their make-up
Catholics try to shake up
All the things that form their lives, but they're...

Dead, their sighs, their songs
They know what they do is wrong
Stay here with us, it's just time
Transylvanian Concubine

Candelabra's lighted
Satan has been sighted
Never has there been an evening like...

This is what they wanted
Always to feel hunted
You can never be too rich or too...

Thin. The blood has run out
Fangs ruin any cute pout
Morning has come now they've flown
What have you learned from what has been shown?

Christophe Beck – "Close Your Eyes" (Buffy/Angel Love Theme)

Partager cet article

Repost 0

Commenter cet article